PRODUCTS

Related News

content is empty!

Share to:

Overhead Aluminum Conductors - PVC / XLPE / PE Covered

  • JKLV / JKLY / JKLYJ
  • RMJT
  • ASTM
Availability:
Quantity:

Overhead Aluminum Conductors - PVC / XLPE / PE Covered

1. Covered line Wire is used primarily for 600v overhead secondary distribution lines. It is not an electrically insulated conductor and is treated as bare conductor when installed.

2. To be used at voltages of 600 volts phase-to-phase or less and at conductor temperatures not to exceed 75°C for polyethylene insulated conductors or 90°C for cross-linked polyethylene (XLPE) insulated conductors.

CONSTRUCTION:

The conductors are 1350-H19 Aluminum Wire ,6201-T81 Aluminum Alloy or ACSR conductors, concentrically stranded and covered for weather proofing with polyethylene(PVC), high density polyethylene(HDPE) or cross-linked polyethylene(XLPE).

STANDARS:

ASTM B-230 - Aluminum Wire 1350-H19 for Electrical Purposes
ASTM B-231 - Concentric-Lay-Stranded Aluminum Conductors
ASTM B-232 - Concentric-Lay-Stranded Aluminum Conductors, Coated-Steel Reinforced (ACSR)

ASTM B-399 - Concentric-Lay-Stranded 6201-T81 Aluminum Alloy Conductors

ASTM B-901 - Compressed Round Stranded Aluminum Conductors Using Single Input Wire.

ICEA S-61-402-: Thermoplastic-insulated Wire And Cable For The Transmission And Distribution Of Electrical Energy


Code NameSizeNo. of wiresInsulation Thickness (mm)Overall Diameter (mm)Rated Strength (kg)Nominal Weight (kg/km)Allowable Ampacity + A
AWG or kcmilAluminumLDPEHDPEXLPE
AAC
Plum670.7626.19825536.6150.6651.2751.27100
Apricot470.7627.23940058.1975.5776.3376.33135
Peach271.1439.70361292.56126.09127.55127.55180
Nectarine171.14311.481789116.67167.31169.52169.52210
Quince1/071.52412.395903147.48203.7206.14206.14240
Haw1/0191.52412.522980147.48204.49206.96206.96240
Orange2/071.52414.8341139186.02257.9261.02261.02280
Ironwood2/0191.52413.6911211186.02250.41253.21253.21280
Fig3/071.52416.3071377233.64315.53319.08319.08320
Lemon3/0191.52414.9861501233.64306.53309.7309.7320
Olive4/071.52416.3071728296.14378.04381.58381.58370
Pomegranate4/0191.52416.4591823296.14379.09382.69382.69370
Sassalras250191.52417.6282043348.68439.88443.84443.84420
Mulberry266.8191.52417.6532182372.19463.59467.55467.55430
Basswood300191.52418.9992404419.66520.91525.3525.3478
Anona336.4191.52419.9642697469.51578.04582.75582.75495
Chinquapin350191.52420.2692790488.12598.98603.79603.79525
Molles397.5192.03222.4543123555.08707.29713.88713.88550
Sumac450372.03223.6733719628791.79798.89798.89600
Huckleberry477372.03224.2573810665.21834.63841.98841.98610
ACSR
Walnut66/10.7626.55354036.6469.9471.4371.43105
Butternut46/10.7627.87484458.04107.15107.15107.15135
Hickory47/10.7628.052107058.04120.54122.03122.03135
Pignut26/11.14310.312129392.27175.6177.09177.09180
Beech27/11.14310.643165192.27199.41199.41199.41180
Chestnut16/11.14311.3031610116.3717.27218.76218.76210
Almond1/06/11.52413.1571987146.73282.75284.24284.24235
Pecan2/06/11.52414.4022404184.98348.23349.72349.72290
Filbert3/06/11.52415.7993003233.34430.08433.05433.05305
Buckeye4/06/11.52417.3483787394.21531.27535.74535.74345
Hackberry266.818/11.52418.5173121372.63525.32528.3528.3356
AAAC
Maple670.7626.55350342.4159.5361.0161.0178
Hornbeam470.7627.87479867.5689.2990.7890.78145
Linden271.14310.3121270107.44147.33147.33147.33190
Oilnut1/071.52411.8872023170.99238.11247.03247.03250
Waterash2/071.52414.4022445215.63291.68302.01302.01290
Shellbark3/071.52415.7993080271.59358.65370.55370.55335


Contact us

Menu

Cables

Contact Us

Mob:+86-156 3908 6804
Tel:   +86-371-5563 2827

admin@renmincable.com.cn

Room 1203, Building 4, East International Plaza, No. 85 Jinshui Road, Zhengdong New Area, Zhengzhou City, Henan Province, Zhengzhou, Henan, China

Visitors

39434
12345
3456
3002
2212
234

Copyright © 1987-2020 People’s Cable Group Co.,Ltd.